Tyc v. Tyc, No. 92-513300 (Jul. 18, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7461 ( 1994 )
[…] What really has to be addressed in this particular case is whether or not the plaintiff and her children are entitled to alimony and support payments out of (1) the award for lost earnings, if any, and (2) from the award made for loss of bodily function, in this particular case a 40% loss of the heart muscle due to heart attacks suffered as a result of his employment.

    One of the first issues to be resolved is whether or not alimony and/or support is within the exemptions statute, in this case § 31-320 of the Conn. Gen. Statutes, which states that "all sums due for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be exempt from attachment and execution and shall be non-assignable before and after the award."