Fournier v. Gama Developers, Inc., No. Cv95-0125666 (Jul. 29, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 7909 ( 1997 )
[…] Judgment is entered on the first count of the complaint in favor of the plaintiffs against GAMA for damages of $29,970.15. The second count of the complaint alleges that the construction deficiencies constitute a breach of the statutory warranties under the New Home Warranties Act, General Statutes § 47-116 et seq. As stated above, the plaintiffs failed to meet their burden of proof under the Act with respect to the deficiencies other than the flooding problem. They also failed to establish the flooding as a breach of the statutory implied warranties. General Statutes § 47-118 (a) provides for implied warranties that the home will be: (1) free from faulty materials; (2) constructed according to sound engineering standards; (3) constructed in a workmanlike manner; and (4) fit for habitation. The plaintiffs did not present any testimony that the basement flooding was caused by faulty materials, that the drainage system was not constructed according to sound engineering standards or in a workmanlike manner or that the home unfit for habitation. Accordingly, judgment is entered for GAMA on the second count of the complaint.