Hillside Commons Condo. Assn. v. Queiros, No. Cv00-0162590s (Nov. 29, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 723 ( 2001 )
[…] (Plaintiff's Memorandum, pp. 2-3; Defendant's Memorandum, p. 1.) The closing was held on February 29, 2000, three days after the special assessment had been approved, and on March 1, 2000, the defendant became the record owner of Unit No. 55.2 Subsequently, on March 22, 2000, the plaintiff determined that the special assessment could be paid in two installments, with the final installment being due on July 15, 2000.

    General Statutes § 47-270 (a) requires that "a unit owner shall furnish to a purchaser or such purchaser's attorney, before the earlier of conveyance or transfer of the right to possession of a unit; a copy of the declaration, other than any surveys and plans, the bylaws, the rules or regulations of the association, and a certificate containing . . . (2) a statement setting forth the amount of the periodic common expense assessment and any unpaid common expense or special assessment currently due and payable from the selling unit owner. . . ." Section 47-270 (b) requires that "[t]he association . . . furnish a certificate containing the information necessary to enable the unit owner to comply with this section." Section 47-270 (c) further states that "[a] purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment or fee greater than the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the association."

    The plaintiff argues that the special assessment was not "currently due and payable," as provided under § 47-270 (a), and that a resale certificate is not required under the statute to list possible assessments.