Ferrigno v. Cromwell Development Assoc., No. Cv 91-0286470 (Apr. 26, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 4316 ( 1995 )
[…] United National Investors Corp., supra, 160 Conn. 541."Bankmart v. Sorrell, supra, 12 Conn. L. Rptr. 654.

    The court finds that the debt is $435,467.04 as of November 29, 1994 with interest of twenty percent to continue until paid in full.

    II. CT Page 4319

    The note provides for the award of costs, expenses and reasonable attorney fees in the event of a default. General Statutes § 49-7 validates an agreement for attorneys fees in "any proceeding for the collection of the debt, or in any foreclosure of the mortgage. . . ."City Savings Bank of Bridgeport v. Miko, 1 Conn. App. 30, 36,467 A.2d 929 (1983); see also D. Carron, Connecticut Foreclosures, § 9.05A1 (2d Ed. 1989).

    The plaintiff requests attorney's fees in the amount of $28,650 for the services of his attorney.