Ferrigno v. Cromwell Development, No. 253032 (Jan. 18, 1996) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 660 ( 1996 )
[…] DeMatteo, 6 CONN. L. RPTR. 691, 695, 506 A.2d 1096 (1986). The defendants did not raise usury as a defense in the foreclosure action.1 This does not render their claim of usury untimely since "the deficiency judgment procedure is the functional equivalent of a suit upon a note, to which the usury statute [applies.]" Id., 696. Therefore, usury is a defense in a deficiency judgment proceeding." Id.; see also Atlas RealtyCorporation v. House, 120 Conn. 661, 670, 183 A. (1936).

    General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 37-9 provides that the usury provisions "shall not affect: . . . (4) any loan made to a foreign or domestic corporation, general or limited partnership or association organized for a profit or any individual, provided such corporation, partnership, association or individual is engaged primarily in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or nonconsumer pursuits and provided further that the funds received by such corporation, partnership, association or individual are utilized in such entity's business or investment activities and are not utilized for consumer purposes and provided further that the original indebtedness to be repaid is in excess of ten thousand dollars . . ." (Emphasis added.) However, not until 1981 were partnerships added to the entities to whom loans were exempted from the defense of usury; Public Act No. 81-267; a partnership had not previously been barred from claiming a usury defense. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 37-9.2

    II