Ferrigno v. Cromwell Development, No. 253032 (Jan. 18, 1996) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 660 ( 1996 )
[…] Strict foreclosure entered on April 26, 1995, but was opened on September 27, 1995. Thereafter, the court again entered judgment and set October 24, 1995 as the law day for the defendants. The defendants failed to redeem on their law day, and title to the premises vested in the plaintiff on October 27, 1995. The plaintiff filed a motion for deficiency judgment on November 14, 1995. The defendants object.

    General Statutes § 49-14(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment . . ." In his motion for deficiency judgment, the plaintiff alleges that the deficiency is $456,087.12.