Baez v. Warden, State Prison, No. Cv88-628 (Jul. 22, 1992) , 7 Conn. L. Rptr. 739 ( 1992 )
[…] The state has conceded that Baez has not deliberately bypassed the orderly process of direct appeal. In addition, the court recognizes that the question of deliberate bypass is satisfied when a petitioner raises a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, because such a claim must raised and decided through collateral review such as habeas corpus. State v. Leecan, 198 Conn. 517 (1986); See also Tyson v. Warden,24 Conn. App. 729, 733 (1991). CT Page 6921

    We turn first to Baez's contention that he was not legally competent to enter his pleas of guilty. Section 54-56d(a) of our Statutes defines "competency" as follows: "A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense." In the presentation of his case in chief to the habeas trial court, the petitioner presented Dr. Linda Reinberg, Ph.D., an expert in P.T.S.D. Dr. Reinberg had examined Mr.