Texas Music Library and Research Center v. Texas Department of Transportation and Phil Wilson, Executive Director ( 2014 )
[…] . On appeal,
    the Library argues that TxDOT and its executive director “have a ministerial duty not to
    divert federal funds approved by the FHWA” for the Library’s project. And by its suit, the
    Library is attempting to “direct the disposition of federal transportation funds.” However,
    the Library has affirmatively alleged that no formal project agreement has been executed
    by TxDOT and the FHWA for the Library’s project, which means that under federal law,
    TxDOT has no contractual right to receive federal funds from the FHWA for the Library’s
    project. See 23 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (“The execution of the project agreement shall be
    deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of the
    Federal share of the cost of the project.”).
    Nothing in the record suggests that the FHWA has provided TxDOT with $10
    million in federal funds or any other sum of money specifically earmarked for the Library’s
    project. Thus, the alleged duty not to divert federal funds away from the Library’s project