Texas Music Library and Research Center v. Texas Department of Transportation and Phil Wilson, Executive Director ( 2014 )
[…] executive director’s alleged violation of Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution,
    which prohibits the impairment of contracts. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16. In support of
    this claim, the Library alleges that it is “a third party beneficiary to the contract between
    TxDOT and the FHWA” and that “[t]he acts and omission of TxDOT impair that contract
    and the . . . Library’s rights under that contract.” TxDOT responds that neither it nor its
    executive director is a legislative body subject to Article I, Section 16 of the Texas
    Constitution, which provides that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law,
    or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” 
    Id. We agree
    with
    TxDOT.
    By its plain terms, Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution applies to law-
    making bodies. See 
    id. The Library
    has not alleged that TxDOT has made “any law
    impairing the obligation of contracts.” 
    Id. Rather, the