Texas Music Library and Research Center v. Texas Department of Transportation and Phil Wilson, Executive Director ( 2014 )
[…] 7
    its rules . . . after [the] FHWA approval had been obtained,” see 
    id. art. I,
    § 19 (“Deprivation
    of Life, Liberty, Etc.; Due Course of Law”); (3) TxDOT’s executive director violated Article
    I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits the impairment of contracts,
    because the “Library is a third party beneficiary to the contract between TxDOT and the
    FHWA” and “[t]he acts and omission of TxDOT impair that contract and the . . . Library’s
    rights under that contract,” see 
    id. art. I,
    § 16 (“Bills of Attainder; Ex Post Facto or
    Retroactive Laws; Impairing of Contracts”); and (4) TxDOT and its executive director
    violated the Library’s rights under Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution, which
    prohibits the government from taking property without just compensation, because the