Priscilla Limon v. State ( 2012 )
[…] charged the jury on law applicable to the offense of cruelty to animals that only became effective on
    September 1, 2007, after the date of the alleged offense. She argues that the jury charge incorrectly
    included the mental state of “recklessly,” which allowed the jury to convict her of an offense that did
    not exist at the time of the alleged conduct: reckless cruelty to animals. She further contends that
    this jury-charge error caused egregious harm.
    At the time of the alleged conduct, section 42.09 of the penal code, the
    cruelty-to-animals statute, provided that “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally
    or knowingly . . . abandons unreasonably an animal in the person’s custody[.]” See Act of
    May 24, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 450, §1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 887 (amended 2007) (current
    version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.09(a)(3) (West 2011)). The jury charge in this case, however,
    2