Shannon Polone, P.A.-C. AND Francis R. Lonergan, M.D. v. Monica Shearer ( 2009 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a). An expert report is a written report by an
    expert that provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions regarding the
    applicable standard of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the
    physician or health care provider failed to meet the standard, and the causal
    relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed. 
    Id. § 74.351(r)(6).
    If a claimant timely furnishes an expert report, a defendant may
    file a motion challenging the report’s adequacy. See 
    id. § 74.351(a),
    (b), (l).
    A trial court must grant a motion to dismiss based on the alleged inadequacy
    of an expert report only if it finds, after a hearing, “that the report does not
    represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an
    expert report” in the statute. 
    Id. § 74.351(l).
    The information in the report does not have to meet the same
    requirements as evidence offered in a summary judgment proceeding or at trial,
    and the report need not marshal all the plaintiff’s proof, but it must include the