Kimberly Urban v. Robin Nichols, individually and d/b/a Willow Brook Lodge ( 2015 )
[…] 1.      Whether the trial court erred when it granted Defendants’ motion for summary
    judgment on the basis that Ms. Urban’s counsel had failed to timely issue service
    of process to commence the case within the statute of limitations.
    -2-
    2.      Whether, based on the alleged misconduct of Defendants’ counsel, the doctrine of
    equitable estoppel applies in order to toll the statute of limitations.
    III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This action was initiated on July 11, 2012; therefore, the dispositive summary judgment
    motion is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101, which provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee,
    the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial
    shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element
    of the nonmoving party’s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence
    is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving
    party’s claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.
    A trial court’s decision to grant a motion for summary judgment presents a question of
    law, which we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. See City of Tullahoma v.
    Bedford Cnty., 
    938 S.W.2d 408
    , 417 (Tenn. 1997). We must view all of the evidence in the light