Stephen Ray Smith v. State ( 2009 )
[…] marijuana, syringes, and a gun (which had also been reported stolen).
    In September 2005, appellant was indicted for theft. The indictment
    alleged that appellant participated in a continuing course of conduct that was
    intended to deprive Kiser, Vannatta, and Bramlett of more than $100,000
    worth of various items of property, including three pickup trucks, two Gators,
    two generators, and three trailers.6        The indictment also contained an
    enhancement paragraph alleging that appellant had been previously convicted
    6
    … Section 31.09 of the penal code states that when “amounts are
    obtained . . . pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether
    from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one
    offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.09 (Vernon 2003).
    4
    of a felony drug offense.7 Appellant went to trial before a jury in May 2006.
    Following voir dire, appellant pled not guilty.
    At trial, Scott Elmore (who had several prior felony convictions) testified