Smith v. Dalrymple, 06 Ca 23 (9-19-2007) , 2007 Ohio 4926 ( 2007 )
[…] R.C. 4511.27 (A)(1) and (2).

    {¶ 25} Dalrymple claims he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Smith failed in his response to Dalrymple's motion for summary judgment to "set forth specific facts demonstrating that he actually looked, and by doing so exercised ordinary care for his own safety."Appellee's Brief, p. 8. In making this argument, Dalrymple relies upon R.C. 4511.46(B) that provides, in pertinent part: "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle * * * which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." Dalrymple also claims that Smith's decision to cross the road in front, not the rear, of the truck also placed him in peril as the truck obstructed the view of a southbound driver.