IN RE CHRIS CRAVEN RELATOR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1).

    The legislative history of the state jail felony community supervision statute does not seem to support this construction of article 42.12, section 15.  Before September 1, 1997, community supervision was mandatory for all state jail felons who did not have any prior felony convictions.   See Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 60, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2754 (amended 1997) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15(a)(1)).  When a trial court revoked a state jail felon’s community supervision, subsection 15(h) gave the court discretion whether to credit pre-sentencing time served against “any time a defendant [was] subsequently required to serve in a state jail felony facility after revocation of community supervision. ”  Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 60, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2755 (amended 1997) (emphasis added); see Greenwood v. State , 948 S.W.2d 542, 545 (Tex.