IN RE CHRIS CRAVEN RELATOR
[…] Although Craven was confined in jail for at least 134 days prior to sentencing, the trial court refused him credit for this time served.  In his petition for writ of mandamus, Craven argues that article 42.03, section 2(a)(1) of the code of criminal procedure entitles him to credit on his sentence for the time he served in jail between his arrest and his sentencing by the trial court.  The State, in its response to Craven’s petition for writ of mandamus, asserts that article 42.12, section 15(h) of the code of criminal procedure vests the trial court with discretion to refuse to award Craven credit for the time he served between his arrest and sentencing.     

    Article 42.03 is titled “Pronouncing Sentence; Time; Credit for Time Spent in Jail Between Arrest and Sentence or Pending Appeal.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03.  Article 42.03, section 2(a)(1) provides:

      

    In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.

      

    Id . § 2(a)(1) (emphasis added).  By its own terms, article 42.03, section 2(a)(1) is mandatory and applies to all criminal cases.   Id .  Case law construing article 42.03, section 2(a)(1) uniformly holds that defendants are entitled to credit toward their sentences for time spent in confinement from arrest to sentencing.   See Ex parte Walker , 150 S.W.3d 429, 431 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).  If a trial court fails to award such credit when imposing a sentence, the trial court should correct the judgment to reflect the appropriate credit by nunc pro tunc order.   Ex parte Ybarra , 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).  Additionally, a defendant may seek mandamus challenging the trial court’s denial of or refusal to rule on a motion for a nunc pro tunc order to credit a defendant with time served between arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.   Id. at 149; In re Gomez , 268 S.W.3d 262, 264 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, no pet.).

    Article 42.12 of the code of criminal procedure is titled “Community Supervision.”