Derrit DeRouen v. William Ross Bryan ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, under the Texas Trust Code
    and the terms of the Bryan Trust, Bryan was authorized, but not required, to pursue litigation against
    Angela. Absent bad faith or an abuse of discretion, Bryan can not be held liable for his refusing
    to do so. See Corpus Christi Bank & Trust v. Roberts, 
    597 S.W.2d 752
    , 754 (Tex. 1980) (explaining
    that trustee’s authority under Texas Trust Act and terms of trust was discretionary and subject to
    review only for abuse of discretion); see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.051 (West 2007) (“The
    trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and [the Texas Trust Code].”).
    DeRouen does not contend, either in his response to the motion for summary
    judgment or now in this appeal, that Bryan’s decision not to pursue litigation was in bad faith or an
    abuse of discretion.