Syed Ahmed, M.D. v. Texas Tech University Health Science Center School of Medicine at Amarillo and Dennis B. Dove, M.D. ( 2013 )
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. §
    554.0035 (West 2012); State v. Lueck, 
    290 S.W.3d 876
    , 881-82 (Tex. 2009).                  To
    demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction over an asserted Whistleblower Act claim, a
    plaintiff must actually allege a violation of the act and not merely reference it. 
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 882
    (“Mere reference to the . . . Act does not establish the state’s
    consent to be sued and thus is not enough to confer jurisdiction on the trial court”)
    2
    See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035 (West 2012) (“A public employee who
    alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental
    entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and
    abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation
    of this chapter”).
    5
    (quoting Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 
    51 S.W.3d 583
    , 587 (Tex. 2001)).
    Thus, the elements of a Whistleblower Act claim “must be included within the pleadings
    so that the court can determine whether they sufficiently allege a violation under the Act