Syed Ahmed, M.D. v. Texas Tech University Health Science Center School of Medicine at Amarillo and Dennis B. Dove, M.D. ( 2013 )
[…] Ahmed’s first issue is
    overruled.
    Breach of Contract Claim
    Express Waiver
    The State waives immunity from liability on its contracts with a private party as if
    it were a private party. Gen. Servs. Comm=n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 
    39 S.W.3d 11
    591, 594 (Tex. 2001). But waiver of immunity from suit for a claimed breach of contract
    requires a clear and unambiguous expression by the Legislature. Travis County v.
    Pelzel & Assocs., 
    77 S.W.3d 246
    , 248 (Tex. 2002); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034
    (West Supp. 2012) (providing “a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign
    immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language”).
    Ahmed asserts Texas Tech expressly waived immunity from suit by policies
    authorized as legislative acts.      His assertion is founded on Education Code §
    109.001(c), which vests the governance of the Texas Tech University System in its