Syed Ahmed, M.D. v. Texas Tech University Health Science Center School of Medicine at Amarillo and Dennis B. Dove, M.D. ( 2013 )
[…] . He has not
    plead a claim under the ultra vires exception to immunity.          Ahmed’s third issue is
    overruled.
    9
    “The central test for determining jurisdiction is whether the ‘real substance’ of
    the plaintiff’s claims falls within the scope of a waiver of immunity from suit.” Sawyer
    
    Trust, 354 S.W.3d at 389
    (citation omitted).
    16
    Election of Remedies under Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 101.106(e)
    In his fourth issue, Ahmed contends the trial court erred by dismissing claims
    against Dove under Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.106(e).
    The Texas Tort Claims Act provides in relevant part, “If a suit is filed under this
    chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall
    immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(e) (West 2011).
    Ahmed alleged Dove and Texas Tech defamed him by making “slanderous and
    libelous statements against [him] causing his reputation and income potential
    damages.”