Syed Ahmed, M.D. v. Texas Tech University Health Science Center School of Medicine at Amarillo and Dennis B. Dove, M.D. ( 2013 )
[…] belief that Dove or either credentialing committee was an appropriate law enforcement
    authority under the act. We agree.
    As to the hospital credentialing committees, Texas Tech points out, and Ahmed
    does not dispute, that both BSA and Northwest Texas hospitals are privately-owned
    entities. Texas Tech contends it follows that the hospitals’ credentialing committees
    cannot be “part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government,” as
    required by the definition of appropriate law enforcement authority. Tex. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 554.002(b) (West 2012).       In response, Ahmed points to § 160.003 of the
    occupations code, which requires physicians and medical peer review committees to
    report “relevant information to the [Texas Medical Board] relating to the acts of a
    7
    physician in this state if, in the opinion of the person or committee, the physician poses
    a continuing threat to the public welfare through the practice of medicine.” Tex. Occ.
    Code Ann. § 160.003(2)(a),(b) and § 151.002(1) (West 2012) (defining “board” as the
    Texas Medical Board).        Ahmed contends that by virtue of the occupations code
    requirements, the credentialing committees function “as an arm of the Texas Medical
    Board.”