Texas Department of Public Safety v. Scott Terrence Greathouse ( 2011 )
[…] testimony from the arresting officer, the administrative law judge (ALJ) entered an
    order suspending Greathouse’s driving privileges for two years. Greathouse appealed
    that decision to the trial court. The trial court reversed the judgment of the ALJ and
    ordered that the suspension be lifted.
    Standard of Review
    “[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the
    substantial evidence standard.” Mireles v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    9 S.W.3d 128
    , 131
    (Tex. 1999); see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.047 (Vernon 1999) (“Chapter 524 governs
    an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under
    this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a license.”); 
    id. § 524.043
    (Vernon
    State v. Greathouse                                                                 Page 2
    2007) (establishing rules for appeal but not defining the scope of review). In contested