Commonwealth v. Paquette , 475 Mass. 793 ( 2016 )
[…] guilty, at the close of the Commonwealth's case and at the close
    of all the evidence, were denied.    On March 11, 2015, the jury
    found the defendant guilty of both charges.    The judge imposed a
    sentence of two and one-half years in a house of correction,
    suspended on specific conditions of probation.    The defendant
    appealed, and we granted his application for direct appellate
    review.
    3.    Discussion.    Witnesses ordinarily have no obligation to
    disclose information to police.    See Commonwealth v. Hart, 
    455 Mass. 230
    , 238 (2009).    When a witness does choose to speak with
    police, however, § 13B makes it criminal to "mislead[]" them in
    certain circumstances.    The section provides, in relevant part:
    "Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully . . .
    misleads . . .[a] police officer . . . with the intent to
    impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise
    interfere thereby . . . with . . . a [criminal] proceeding
    shall be punished."
    G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c) (iii), (v).     The offense essentially
    comprises four elements:    (1) wilfully misleading, directly or
    8
    indirectly, (2) a police officer (3) with the intent to impede,