Commonwealth v. Paquette , 475 Mass. 793 ( 2016 )
[…] G. L. c. 268, § 13B.
    11
    The defendant argues that that instruction incorrectly allowed
    the jury to find any knowingly false statement "misleading"
    within the scope of § 13B.   Because the defendant did not raise
    this argument at trial, we review the challenged instruction for
    a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.   See
    Commonwealth v. Alphas, 
    430 Mass. 8
    , 13 (1999).
    In our few prior cases involving § 13B, we adopted a
    working definition of "misleads" from the description of
    "misleading conduct" in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1515
    (a)(3), which defines
    that term for purposes of the Federal witness tampering statute,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1512
    (b).   See Commonwealth v. Figueroa, 
    464 Mass. 365
    , 372 (2013).   "Misleading conduct" under the Federal
    statutory scheme includes
    "(A) knowingly making a false statement; (B) intentionally
    omitting information from a statement and thereby causing a
    portion of such statement to be misleading, or
    intentionally concealing a material fact, and thereby
    creating a false impression by such statement; (C) with
    intent to mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting
    reliance on a writing or recording that is false, forged,
    altered, or otherwise lacking in authenticity; (D) with
    intent to mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting
    reliance on a sample, specimen, map, photograph, boundary
    mark, or other object that is misleading in a material
    respect; or (E) knowingly using a trick, scheme, or device
    with intent to mislead."
    
    Id.,
     quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 1515
    (a)(3).   This definition heretofore
    generally has been adequate to the task of determining whether
    defendants have "misled" investigators in violation of § 13B.
    Yet it also is somewhat circular -- apart from "knowingly making