Greenspan v. Shalala ( 1994 )
[…] that determination if supported by substantial evidence.
    13
    B.
    Greenspan's argument that the ALJ erred in not recognizing
    "ecological illness" is misplaced.                    The relevant medical and
    scientific communities eventually will determine whether and how to
    recognize "ecological illness."              Greenspan's burden here, however,
    was to prove that she was disabled within the meaning of the Act.
    That     requirement        means   that      she    must     show   a    "medically
    determinable" impairment.              
    42 U.S.C. § 423
    (d)(1)(A).             Such an
    impairment must be demonstrated by "medically acceptable clinical
    and laboratory diagnostic techniques."                
    Id.
     § 423(d)(3);       see also
    
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1508
     ("A physical or mental impairment must be
    established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and
    laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.").
    Finally, the law requires a showing that the claimant is unable "to
    engage    in    any   substantial       gainful      activity."      
    42 U.S.C. § 423
    (d)(1)(A).
    We    recognize     that   because      "ecological      illness"      is   not