Estate of Richard D. Spizzirri, John J. McAtee, Jr., Personal Representative ( 2023 )
[…] [*11] III.   Estate Tax
    A.    Overview
    The estate tax imposes a tax “on the transfer of the taxable estate
    of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.”
    I.R.C. § 2001(a). A decedent’s gross estate includes “the value at the
    time of his death of all property . . . wherever situated.” I.R.C. § 2031(a).
    For purposes of determining the taxable estate, the value of the gross
    estate is reduced by permissible deductions, including claims against
    the estate that are allowable by applicable state law and administration
    expenses. I.R.C. §§ 2051, 2053(a)(2) and (3).
    B.    Claims Against the Estate
    1.     Legal Framework
    The deduction for claims against the estate is subject to
    section 2053(c)(1)(A), which provides that “the deduction allowed . . . in
    the case of claims against the estate . . . shall, when founded on a
    promise or agreement, be limited to the extent that they were contracted
    bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or
    money’s worth.” The “purpose of this section . . . was to prevent
    deductions, under the guise of claims, of what were in reality gifts or
    testamentary distributions.” Carney v. Benz, 
    90 F.2d 747
    , 749 (1st Cir.
    1937); see also Estate of Pollard v. Commissioner, 
    52 T.C. 741
    , 744