Estate of Richard D. Spizzirri, John J. McAtee, Jr., Personal Representative ( 2023 )
[…] requires that claims against the estate be contracted for “an adequate
    and full consideration in money or money’s worth” to be deductible.
    Satisfaction of this requirement “may not be predicated solely on the fact
    that the contract is enforceable under State law,” Estate of Glover v.
    Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2002-186
    , 
    2002 WL 1774231
    , at *14, but
    instead necessitates “a higher standard of consideration,” Estate of Carli
    v. Commissioner, 
    84 T.C. 649
    , 658 (1985).
    “In good tax code fashion, there is a further provision,
    § 2043(b)(1), which tells us that some things do not constitute
    ‘consideration in money or money’s worth.’” Estate of Herrmann v.
    Commissioner, 
    85 F.3d 1032
    , 1035 (2d Cir. 1996), aff’g T.C. Memo.
    13
    [*13] 1995-90, 
    1995 WL 84623
    . Specifically, “a relinquishment or
    promised relinquishment of dower or curtesy, or of a statutory estate
    created in lieu of dower or curtesy, or of other marital rights in the
    decedent’s property or estate, shall not be considered to any extent a
    consideration ‘in money or money’s worth’.” I.R.C. § 2043(b)(1). 6 The
    purpose of this provision “was to eliminate a particular form of estate
    tax avoidance which involved the contractual conversion of a wife’s
    dower (or other property rights she may have as surviving spouse) into