GM Berkshire Hills, Aplts. v. Berks Co. Bd. ( 2023 )
[…] One hundred and twenty-three years ago, this Court described the Uniformity
    Clause of our Charter1 in simple and elegant words:
    While every tax is a burden, it is more cheerfully borne when
    the citizen feels that he is only required to bear his
    proportionate share of that burden measured by the value of
    his property to that of his neighbor. This is not an idle thought
    in the mind of the taxpayer, nor is it a mere speculative theory
    advocated by learned writers on the subject; but it is a
    1   Uniformity Clause, Article VIII, Section 1 provides:
    All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects,
    within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and
    shall be levied and collected under general laws.
    Pa. CONST. art. VIII, § 1.
    fundamental principle written into the Constitutions and
    statues of almost every state in this country. In Pennsylvania
    the framers of the new Constitution embodied this principle in
    our organic law in terms so plain that no one should