C. Grant v. WCAB (IDS Express and UEGF) ( 2018 )
[…] , 694-695 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) (newspaper
    courier was an independent contractor where he determined his own route of travel
    and controlled the means of accomplishing the delivery of newspaper).
    With regard to Claimant’s assertion that the WCJ erred in failing to
    rule on his Yellow Freight motion, the Board held that it was immaterial and not in
    error, since the dispositive issue of Claimant’s employment relationship is an issue
    of law and thus may not be deemed admitted under Yellow Freight.             (Board
    Opinion, R.R. at 284a-294a.) We agree. Section 416 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 821,
    permits an answer to a claim petition to be filed within 20 days of service upon the
    employer. Additionally, it provides that “if a party fails to file an answer and/or
    6
    fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the
    [WCJ] hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and
    evidence presented.” 
    Id. In Yellow
    Freight, we interpreted the phrase “and
    evidence presented” to mean evidence presented by the claimant, and we held
    that the untimeliness of an employer’s answer barred the employer from
    introducing evidence of an affirmative defense to the employee’s