Estate of Phillips, R., an Alleged Incapacitated ( 2018 )
[…] “Incapacitated person” means an adult whose ability to receive
    and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions
    in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is
    partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to
    meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 5501.
    Instantly, PCA argues that the orphans’ court’s findings are not
    supported by competent evidence. The statute governing determinations of
    incapacity is found at 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1, and provides in pertinent part:
    (a)   Determination of incapacity – In all cases, the court shall
    consider and make specific findings of fact concerning:
    -5-
    J-A12013-18
    (1) The nature of any condition or disability which impairs the
    individual to make and communicate decisions.
    (2) The extent of the individual’s capacity to make and
    communicate decisions.
    (3) The need for guardianship services, if any, in light of such
    factors as the availability of family, friends and other supports
    to assist the individual in making decisions. . . .
    (4) The type of guardian, limited or plenary, of the person or
    estate needed based on the nature of any condition or disability
    and the capacity to make and communicate decisions. . . .
    ....
    (c) Plenary guardian of the person – The court may appoint a
    plenary guardian of the person only upon a finding that the person
    is totally incapacitated and in need of plenary guardianship
    services.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1.(a) and (c).
    Herein, PCA had the burden of proving the statutory grounds to appoint
    a plenary guardian under § 5512.1(c), i.e., that the person is totally
    incapacitated and in need of such services. Pursuant to § 5518,
    [t]o establish incapacity, the petitioner must present
    testimony, in person or by deposition from individuals qualified
    by training and experience in evaluating individuals with
    incapacities of the type alleged by the petitioner, which