Estate of Phillips, R., an Alleged Incapacitated ( 2018 )
[…] 1 The written power of attorney was not introduced during the hearing or
    included in the certified record.
    -4-
    J-A12013-18
    wherein it stated that reviewing courts are “bound by the trial judge’s findings
    of fact unless those findings are not based on competent evidence.
    Conclusions of law, however, are not binding on an appellate court whose duty
    it is to determine whether there was a proper application of law to fact by the
    lower court.”
    We are mindful of the purpose of the PEF Code’s provisions relating to
    incapacitated persons, 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5501-5555.          In this vein, § 5502
    recognizes that “every individual has unique needs and differing abilities.” The
    purpose of the statute is to establish “a system which permits incapacitated
    persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them
    . . . and which accomplishes these objectives through the use of the least
    restrictive alternative.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5502.
    The definition of an incapacitated person is as follows:
    “Incapacitated person” means an adult whose ability to receive
    and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions
    in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is