Cobble Hill Dev. v. Zoning Board ( 2007 )
[…] Id. (citing Sciacca 769 A.2d at 583). However, not long after the Court recognized this change, the General Assembly once again amended the statutory provision governing dimensional variances.

    In 2002, the language of R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-41(d)(2) was again amended so that an applicant for a dimensional variance must only show "that the hardship the applicant would suffer if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience."Lischio, 818 A.2d at 691 (internal brackets omitted). The Court inLischio recognized that the change in the statute's language, dropping the "no other reasonable alternative" definition of more than a mere inconvenience, marked a return to the Viti doctrine. Id.