Cobble Hill Dev. v. Zoning Board ( 2007 )
[…] There is an absence of evidence of record, therefore, to support the Zoning Board's conclusions. Accordingly, this Court finds that the Board's decision was not supported by substantial evidence. *Page 20

    IV.
    The Petitioners Are Entitled To the Dimensional Variances Sought
    There is no question that "the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area." R.I. Gen Laws § 45-24-41(c)(1). The appellant's request for dimensional variances arises primarily from the dimensions of the lot and the fact that the subject property is bisected by Turkey Meadow Brook.

    Likewise, there is no evidence "[t]hat the hardship is . . . the result of any prior action of the applicant and . . . result[s] primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain." R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-41(c)(2). The subject lot is a sub-standard lot of record, and without the requested relief, the Martinellis will not be able to build their proposed single family home.