S.B. v. Pfeifler , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 448 ( 2018 )
[…] area, and then walked away, laughing and bobbing his head,
    were circumstances from which trial court could find that
    defendant’s conduct was for purpose of his sexual arousal or
    gratification).
    In its order denying Pfeifler’s motion for new trial, the dis-
    trict court addressed Pfeifler’s argument that the evidence did
    not establish sexual arousal or gratification. The court noted,
    “According to [Pfeifler], the contact was accidental and was
    not made for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.”
    The district court, quoting § 28-318(5), properly concluded
    that the conduct need only be “‘reasonably construed as being
    for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.’” (Emphasis
    omitted.) The court then summarized the evidence, as we have
    already set forth above, and stated that it “found [S.B.] cred-
    ible and the evidence to be sufficient to grant the sexual assault
    protection order.”
    - 458 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets