Walters v. Sporer , 298 Neb. 536 ( 2017 )
[…] declared, unless . . . by deed of conveyance in writing, sub-
    scribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrender-
    ing or declaring the same.”
    52
    
    Id. at 274,
    278 N.W.2d at 346, quoting Eiseley v. Spooner, 
    23 Neb. 470
    , 
    36 N.W. 659
    (1888).
    53
    Elrod, supra note 41.
    54
    Restatement (First) of Property, supra note 17, § 473.
    - 555 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    WALTERS v. SPORER
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 536
    Here, the court applied § 36-105 instead of § 36-103.
    Section 36-105, in relevant part, states: “Every contract . . . for
    the sale of any lands, shall be void unless the contract or some
    note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the
    party by whom . . . sale is to be made.”
    Based on our discussion above, the right of first refusal in
    this case does not resemble a contract for the sale of land. The
    right of first refusal was only a right to elect to purchase the
    property at the same price and on the same terms and condi-