Walters v. Sporer , 298 Neb. 536 ( 2017 )
[…] refusal in himself through the conveyance. Accordingly, we
    must give such effect to the provision, under § 76-106.
    [15] John’s argument that a reservation is not subject to the
    statute of frauds confuses the terms “exceptions” and “reser-
    vations.” Only an exception is outside of the statute of frauds
    by causing an interest to be withheld from the conveyance.
    Instead, as a re-granting of an interest in land by the grantee,
    a reservation is subject to the statute of frauds, Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 36-103 (Reissue 2016), which provides, in relevant
    part, the following language: “No estate or interest in land . . .
    shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or
    declared, unless . . . by deed of conveyance in writing, sub-
    scribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrender-
    ing or declaring the same.”
    52
    
    Id. at 274,
    278 N.W.2d at 346, quoting Eiseley v. Spooner, 
    23 Neb. 470
    , 
    36 N.W. 659
    (1888).
    53
    Elrod, supra note 41.
    54
    Restatement (First) of Property, supra note 17, § 473.
    - 555 -