Walters v. Sporer , 298 Neb. 536 ( 2017 )
[…] but upon the character and effect of the provision itself.45
    The terms “exception” and “reservation” are frequently used
    synonymously, conjunctively, and interchangeably.46 It is
    not necessarily conclusive, and many times not even sig-
    nificant, whether the word “except” or “reserve” is s­ elected.47
    The intent is the primary matter to be considered.48 The
    Legislature’s intent to modify and eliminate such common-
    law technicalities and exactions was codified in its adoption
    of the Uniform Property Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-101 et seq.
    (Reissue 2009).49 Specifically, § 76-106 provides that “[a]n
    otherwise effective reservation of property by the conveyor
    reserves the interest the conveyor had prior to the conveyance
    unless an intent to reserve a different interest is effectively
    manifested.”50
    In its order, the court relied on a statement in Schaffert v.
    Hartman51 to determine that a right of first refusal is not a
    valid reservation because it does not create a right to use and
    43
    Restatement (First) of Property, supra note 17, § 473.
    44