State v. Williams , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 459 ( 2018 )
[…] Alternatively, the State argues that if the district court erred in
    its requirements, such error was harmless. Finding no error by
    the district court, we affirm.
    [1,2] Discovery in a criminal case is generally controlled
    by either a statute or court rule. State v. Henderson, 
    289 Neb. 271
    , 
    854 N.W.2d 616
    (2014). Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1912 and
    29-1913 (Reissue 2016) set forth specific categories of infor-
    mation possessed by the State which are discoverable by a
    defendant. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1916 (Reissue 2016) provides
    in part:
    (1) Whenever the court issues an order pursuant to the
    provisions of sections 29-1912 and 29-1913, the court
    may condition its order by requiring the defendant to
    - 474 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. WILLIAMS
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 459
    grant the prosecution like access to comparable items
    or information included within the defendant’s request
    which:
    (a) Are in the possession, custody, or control of the
    defendant;
    (b) The defendant intends to produce at the trial; and
    (c) Are material to the preparation of the prosecu-
    tion’s case.
    Williams argues that since he did not request the names of
    the State’s witnesses in his motion for discovery, he was not
    obligated to disclose any names of witnesses he planned to
    call. His argument is largely founded on the case of State v.
    Woods,