State v. Boyd ( 2018 )
[…] ¶10             Boyd further argues that he should have been sentenced as
    either a category one or two repetitive offender despite having two prior
    felony convictions. “If a person is convicted of multiple felony offenses that
    were not committed on the same occasion but . . . are not historical prior
    felony convictions, the person shall be sentenced as a first time felony
    offender . . . for the first offense, as a category one repetitive offender for
    the second offense, and as a category two repetitive offender for the third
    and subsequent offenses.” A.R.S. § 13–703(A). Under A.R.S. § 13–703(C), “a
    person shall be sentenced as a category three repetitive offender if the
    person . . . stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior
    felony convictions.” Here, Boyd admitted that he had four prior felony
    convictions at sentencing. Thus, the trial court correctly sentenced Boyd as
    a category three repetitive offender.
    ¶11          We have read and considered counsel’s brief and fully