State of Washington v. Matthew Thomas Schwartz , 429 P.3d 1080 ( 2018 )
[…] 342 P.3d 820
     (2015) (DUI5 offender could not be ordered to use an ignition interlock device
    for more than the 60 month statutory maximum for the crime); State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wn.2d 106
    , 120, 
    156 P.3d 201
     (2007) (no-contact order imposed under RCW
    9.94A.505(8) is limited to the statutory maximum). A condition requiring payment
    toward a legal financial obligation creates an obligation that can continue for 20 years in
    the case of an offense committed before July 1, 2000, and indefinitely for an offense
    committed on or after that date. RCW 9.94A.760(4) provides:
    5
    Driving under the influence of intoxicants.
    9
    No. 35171-8-III
    State v. Schwartz
    For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the court shall retain
    jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the offender’s compliance
    with payment of the legal financial obligations, until the obligation is
    completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime.
    Thus, while the statutory maximum for Mr. Schwartz’s 2001 failure to register conviction
    was five years, any violation of his duty to pay LFOs imposed by that sentence, at any
    time, could re-start the clock on the wash-out provision.