Corsi v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Berry,620 A.2d 1255, 1259 (R.I. 1993). Appellate review of agency actions is governed by the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), § 42-35-1, et seq. Islein v. Retirement Bd. of Employees'Retirement System of Rhode Island,943 A.2d 1045, 1048 (R.I. 2008) (citing Rossi v. Employees'Retirement System of Rhode Island, 895 A.2d 106, 109 (R.I. 2006)). The applicable standard of review codified at § 42-35-15(g) provides:

    "(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inference, conclusions or decisions are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

    *Page 6

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. 42-35-15(g).

    "In essence, if `competent evidence exists in the record, the Superior Court is required to uphold the agency's conclusions.'" Auto BodyAssociation of Rhode Island v. State of Rhode Island Department ofBusiness Regulation et al., 996 A.2d 91, 95 (R.I. 2010).