Corsi v. State ( 2011 )
[…] This deference is owed even when there are differing interpretations that reasonably could be applied to the statute. Id.

    III
    State of Rhode Island Contractors' Registration and Licensing Board Statutory Scheme and Administrative Regulations
    The General Assembly has established the State of Rhode Island Contractors' Registration and Licensing Board. The Board has the power to "investigate the activities of any *Page 8 person engaged in the building and construction industry to determine compliance with this chapter." Sec. 5-65-16(a). Additionally, the Board has the power to

    "(1) Award monetary damages and fines provided by this chapter;

    (2) Order specific performance of any contract; and

    (3) Provide any other relief and/or remedy provided by this chapter and the contractors' registration board's rules and regulations." Sec. 5-65-16(f)(1)-(3).