Corsi v. State ( 2011 )
[…] The Board argues that the Decision was made upon lawful procedure.

    A
    Unlawful Procedure
    Appellants argue that the decision made by the Board was in violation of § 42-35-9(a), which allows all parties in any contested case to be afforded an opportunity to respond and present evidence and arguments on all issues involved. The Board conversely contends that Appellants were given an adequate opportunity to respond and present evidence regarding the issues involved.

    The record reveals that the Board provided Appellants with inadequate notice in violation of § 42-35-9(a). Section 42-35-9(a) provides that "[i]n any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice." Reasonable notice shall include: "(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; [and] (4) a short and plain statement of the matters inserted. . . ." Sec. 42-35-9(b)(1)-(4). "There and simple requirements are obviously intended to assure that a party is apprised of the nature of the hearing so that he can adequately prepare." Correira v. Norberg,120 R.I. 793, 801, 391 A.2d 94, 98 (1978).