Sao Realty v. Second Street Realty, LLC. ( 2006 )
[…] Rapoza also signed the document twice, both as "Craig F. Rapoza, Managing Member, Second Street Realtly, [sic] LLC." and "Craig F. Rapoza." Id. Under G.L. 1956 § 6A-3-116(a), "two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, indorsers who indorse as joint payees, or anomalous indorsers are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign." Pursuant to this statute, this Court finds that the language in the promissory note, combined with the dual signature, evidences that Rapoza personally guaranteed the mortgage.