Jones v. Ippoliti, No. Cv 93 53116 S (Aug. 11, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 9657-H ( 1995 )
[…] 3. That having pierced the corporate veil of the defendant corporation and having found the defendant, Edgardo Ippoliti, to be an alter ego of said corporation as described in the decision on the Fourth Count, and having found that the bank account of M M Mason Supply Company used Edgardo Ippoliti's social security number as the taxpayer identification number, Edgardo Ippoliti, as well as his wife, Marcia Ippoliti who is not a defendant, was responsible for filing the certificate of adoption of trade name as aforesaid.

    4. G.S. § 35-1 states specifically that failure to file such a certificate ". . . shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of G.S. § 42-110b."

    5. In the recent case of Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 591, 592 (April, 1995), the court set forth the elements for a violation of CUTPA.