Ruggiero v. Christoforo, No. Cv 98 9412137 S (Jan. 20, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 1297 ( 2003 )
[…] Evidence was also admitted that the North Haven Police Department had an open file concerning the facts that are the subject of the instant action, and that the state prosecutor was awaiting the outcome of aforementioned prosecution before deciding whether or not to prosecute the defendant in a case related to the plaintiffs decedent.

    The Complaint in the instant action alleges actions by the defendant that continued through January 1998. The trial of this matter took place in the summer of 2001.

    Section 54-193 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns a statute of limitations for certain offenses. Subsection 54-193 (b) provides that:

    (b) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d or 53a-169, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. No person may be prosecuted for any other offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d or 53a-169, except within one year next after the offense has been committed.

    Section 53a-71 concerns the offense of sexual assault in the second degree and is a Class C felony. The Court notes that it charged the jury on the civil tort of per se sexual assault pursuant to this statute.