Belletsky v. Estate of Davino, No. Cv-93 0114168 S (Mar. 4, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 2664 ( 1998 )
[…] The defendant claims that it's affidavit establishes that the estate is insolvent and therefore the court is without subject matter jurisdiction. According to the defendant, it's conclusion of insolvency deprives the plaintiff's of both a "pecuniary interest" adversely affected by the probate of the will and any possibility of receiving "practical relief." CT Page 2667

    An estate is insolvent only after the Probate Court has made such a determination. Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-376, the Probate Court, "after hearing . . . shall determine whether such estate shall be declared insolvent and shall send a copy of the decree to persons in interest." "Only a Probate Court may determine the solvency or insolvency of an estate, or the order of priority of claims or the percentages available to creditors in each class." (citations omitted) G. Wilhem R. Folsom, Connecticut Estate practice, Jurisdiction and Procedure, (Rev.