Belletsky v. Estate of Davino, No. Cv-93 0114168 S (Mar. 4, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 2664 ( 1998 )
[…] The defendants contend that if the entire Appeal is not dismissed, paragraph 5 of the Appeal should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The plaintiffs claim that the real estate is properly an asset of the estate, and submits that the inventory filed with the Probate Court is inaccurate.

    General Statutes § 45a-98 (a) provides, "Courts of probate in their respective districts shall have the power to . . . (3) except as provided in section 45a-98a or as limited by an applicable statute of limitations, determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible properly that constitutes, or may constitute, all or part of any trust, any decedent's estate, . . . which trust or estate is subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court, including the rights and obligations of any beneficiary of the trust or estate and including the rights and obligations of any joint tenant with respect to survivorship property."

    Furthermore, General Statutes § 45a-98a provides that "the Probate Court shall have jurisdiction under subdivision (3) or (4) of 45a-98 only if (1) the matter in dispute is not pending in another court of competent jurisdiction and (2) the Probate Court does not decline jurisdiction."