Belletsky v. Estate of Davino, No. Cv-93 0114168 S (Mar. 4, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 2664 ( 1998 )
[…] Furthermore, General Statutes § 45a-98a provides that "the Probate Court shall have jurisdiction under subdivision (3) or (4) of 45a-98 only if (1) the matter in dispute is not pending in another court of competent jurisdiction and (2) the Probate Court does not decline jurisdiction." There is nothing in the record of this case to indicate that the issue of title or CT Page 2668 right of possession to the subject property is pending in another court or that the Probate Court has declined jurisdiction.