Milton v. Sande, No. Cv01-0509011-S (Dec. 7, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 16985 ( 2001 )
[…] Dubay v. Irish,207 Conn. 518, 532-33, 542 A.2d 711 (1988). "A claim of common law recklessness must be pleaded with specificity." Weinberg v. Bogacki, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 154426 (June 27, 1997, D'Andrea, J.). CT Page 16988

    General Statutes § 14-295, on the other hand, provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234,14-237, 14-239 or 14-240, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." Motor vehicle statutory recklessness claims brought under § 14-295 are "clearly intended for pleading purposes as an enhancement of damages . . . rather than a free standing cause of action at common law."