Argueta v. Overhead Door Corporation, No. Cv00 037 01 26 (Jul. 28, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9222 ( 2000 )
[…] Connecticut's product liability act, General Statutes § 52-572m et seq., is the exclusive remedy for claims against product sellers for harm caused by a product. See General Statutes § 52-572n(a). This statutory scheme, however, does not address under what circumstances a manufacturer may be liable for a failure to recall a defective automatic garage door opener. CT Page 9224

    "As with any issue of statutory interpretation, our initial guide is the language of the operative statutory provisions." In re Baby Z.,247 Conn. 474, 498 794 A.2d 1035 (1999). General Statutes § 52-572m (b) provides: "`Product liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. "Product liability claim' shall include, but isnot limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence, breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation