Avon Meadow Condo. v. Bank of Boston, No. Cv94 0533982s (Mar. 18, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 2762 ( 1997 )
[…] An action under this section means "an action on an executory contract; as where one party is ready and willing to perform and the other party refuses to perform. In some cases an action is brought, not to recover a sum certain, fixed and made certain by the terms of the contract, but uncertain or unliquidated damages for a non-performance." Baker v. Lee, 52 Conn. 145, 146-147; CT Page 2765Hitchcock v. Union New Haven Trust Co., 134 Conn. 246, 259.

    An action on a debt on the other hand is subject to the statute of limitations found in C.G.S. § 52-576 which provides, in pertinent part: "(a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . .".

    Thus this court must decide first when the cause of action accrued. That date is May 1, 1990. Suit was brought January 27, 1994.

    Next the court must determine from the materials produced by the parties whether the oral contract sued upon was then executory.