Avon Meadow Condo. v. Bank of Boston, No. Cv94 0533982s (Mar. 18, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 2762 ( 1997 )
[…] Being executory the oral agreement is subject to the three year statute of limitations set out in C.G.S. §52-581. Hitchcock v. Union new Haven Trust Co., supra. CT Page 2767

    B. SECOND COUNT

    1. TORT CLAIM

    The second count is based on a claim of the defendant's concealment "from the public the state of its financial condition and the fact that it did not have sufficient funds to meet its lending requirements and commitments to existing customers."

    Defendant in its motion for summary judgment asserts that this is a tort claim and subject to the statute of limitations in C.G.S. § 52-577 which reads as follows:

    "Action founded upon a tort. No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

    The acts or omissions complained of here occurred before May 1, 1990 and thus the above statute of limitations is applicable. See Vilcinskas v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 144 Conn. 170, 173.

    2. Continuing Course of Conduct