Avon Meadow Condo. v. Bank of Boston, No. Cv94 0533982s (Mar. 18, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 2762 ( 1997 )
[…] All of plaintiffs' claims are predicated on their being third-party beneficiaries of the Oral Agreement. Count I of the Complaint seeks contractual relief for breach of the Oral Agreement. Count II is a tort claim which alleges fraudulent concealment. Count III claims violations of Conn. Gen. Stat § 42-110a, et. seq. ("CUTPA") based upon the facts alleged in Counts I and II.

    LAW

    I. Statutes of Limitations

    This suit was brought on January 27, 1994.

    A. First Count

    The statutes of limitations to which defendant points in regard to the first count is C.G.S. § 52-581 which reads as follows:

    Action on oral contract to be brought within three years. (a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues

    (b) This section shall not apply to causes of action governed by article 2 of title 42a.

    An action under this section means "an action on an executory contract; as where one party is ready and willing to perform and the other party refuses to perform.