Bradley v. Central Naugatuck Valley Help, No. Cv95-0126436 (Jul. 29, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 178 ( 1999 )
[…] The plaintiff argues that the statutory scheme does support the conclusion that community residences are covered under the patients' bill of rights.

    The plaintiff alleges in counts two and three violations of § 17a-541 and § 17a-542, sections within the patients' bill of rights. Section 17a-542. provides in relevant part that "[n]o patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights." Section 17a-542 provides in relevant part that "[e]very patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to . . . (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge." The term "facility" is defined in § 17a-540 as "any inpatient or outpatient hospital, clinic, or other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities."