Bradley v. Central Naugatuck Valley Help, No. Cv95-0126436 (Jul. 29, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 178 ( 1999 )
[…] Section 17a-542 provides in relevant part that "[e]very patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to . . . (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge." The term "facility" is defined in § 17a-540 as "any inpatient or outpatient hospital, clinic, or other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities."