Bradley v. Central Naugatuck Valley Help, No. Cv95-0126436 (Jul. 29, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 178 ( 1999 )
[…] Section 17a-542 provides in relevant part that "[e]very patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to . . . (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge." The term "facility" is defined in § 17a-540 as "any inpatient or outpatient hospital, clinic, or other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities."

    A community residence is defined in General Statutes §19a-507a as "a facility which houses the staff of such facility and eight or fewer mentally ill adults which is licensed by the Commissioner of Public Health and which provides supervised, structured group living activities and psychosocial rehabilitation and other support services to mentally ill adults CT Page 9940 discharged from a state-operated or licensed facility or referred by a licensed physician specializing in psychiatry or a licensed psychologist." This same statute defines "mentally ill adult" as "any adult who has a mental or emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on his ability to function and who requires care and treatment but shall not mean any adult who is dangerous to himself or herself or others, as defined in