Nizza v. Andover Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv 93 0526193 (Aug. 4, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7883 ( 1994 )
[…] By incorporating the entire report in its first reason for denial the commission has failed to link the noncompliance in area requirements, lot width requirements and setback requirements to any public interest in health, safety or welfare that outweighs the need for affordable housing. The legislature has determined that a need for affordable housing exists throughout the state. Therefore, noncompliance with zoning regulations per se, is not sufficient to deny an affordable housing application.

    As to requiring the assignment and acceptance of open spaces General Statutes sec. 8-25 authorizing open space requirements specifically states "[T]he open space requirements of this section shall not apply . . . if the subdivision is to contain affordable housing." In this particular area, then, the commission has no power to regulate.

    The record does not support the commission's denial based on Fraenkel's May report. The commission could have proposed reasonable changes to the development proposal to address any outstanding unsatisfied requirements.