Nizza v. Andover Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv 93 0526193 (Aug. 4, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7883 ( 1994 )
[…] The answer lies in the statutory definition of affordable housing. There was no evidence that any of the other properties were either deed restricted, as the proposed units, or "assisted housing."

    Section 8-30g(a)(2) provides that "`an affordable housing application'" means any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing."

    The principal issue in the instant case is whether the commission violated sec. 8-30g by denying the plaintiffs' affordable housing development application. CT Page 7889

    AGGRIEVEMENT AND STANDING

    The Act permits an appeal by "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units. . . ." Sec. 8-30(b). Standing involves a question of legal status. One must have some real interest in the cause of the action, or a legal or equitable right, title or interest in the subject matter of the controversy. Mobil Oil Corp. v. Zoning Board ofAppeals, 35 Conn. App. 204, 208 (1994); Investors Mortgage Co. v.Rodia, 31 Conn. App. 476, 479 (1993). The Nizzas have standing as it is their application which the commission has denied.

    Section 8-30g(b) also states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of . . . sections 8-8. . . ." Under traditional zoning appeals practice there must be an aggrieved party in order for the court to have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.