Nizza v. Andover Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv 93 0526193 (Aug. 4, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7883 ( 1994 )
[…] Shaw house will be 80 ft. from center of Hale Rd." (ROR Item V (B)). CT Page 7896

    While sec. 2.2 of the subdivision regulations call for subdivision plans to conform to the subdivision regulations and the comprehensive plan of the town, the regulations do not require a developer to set back a proposed road any particular distance from an already existing lot not within the proposed subdivision.

    In Kordiak v. Town of Woodbridge, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 14, 444 (August 23, 2993 [1993]) the court looked to General Statutes sec. 8-26 which provides in pertinent part that "[N]othing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the [planning] commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations." The court rejected the argument of the appellant abutting owners that the approval of the subdivision application violated sec. 8-26 in that the proposed road would reduce the side yards of the abutting properties to less than the dimensions required by the applicable zoning regulations.