Nizza v. Andover Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv 93 0526193 (Aug. 4, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7883 ( 1994 )
[…] You would have to look at the underlying rationale and the commission would have to CT Page 7895 advance those reasons.

    32 H.R. Proc., Pt. 30, 1989 Sess., p. 10607-10608.

    The underlying rationale of the POD is found in its stated purpose which did not suggest a plan to include a mix of housing. Rather it stressed the citizens' "wish to retain the general `quality of the town — its rural residential character and its historicic (sic) heritage. . . ." Andover Plan of Development, p. 3. The POD made no reference to the legislative goals of sec. 8-30g adopted in 1989 or of PA 89-277 which added to section 8-2 of the General Statutes, namely the provision that "[S]uch regulations shall also promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households. . . ." or to other legislative expressions of the statewide need for affordable housing. See Pratt's Corner Partnership v. Southington Planning and ZoningCommission, 9 Conn. L. Rptr., No. 10, 291 (July 26, 1993).