Nizza v. Andover Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv 93 0526193 (Aug. 4, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7883 ( 1994 )
[…] The primary thrust of Fraenkel's plan review is the proposal's failure to comply with existing zoning and subdivision regulations. She notes that the commission, acting on a subdivision application does not "have any authority to waive the zoning regulations." (ROR Transcript March 15, 1993, p. 51). She states that "[t]he applicant must proceed to Zoning Board of Appeals." Under traditional zoning analysis these concerns would be sufficient reason for the court to sustain the commission's denial. In the affordable housing appeals procedure they are not.

    Section 8-30g(a)(2) defines an affordable housing application as "[a]ny application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development. . . ." In West Hartford InterfaithCoalition, Inc. v.