Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Crafts, No. 30 29 11 (Oct. 28, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 9760 ( 1992 )
[…] However, the plaintiff does not support this allegation with an affidavit, a citation, or other documentary proof to show that the FHLMC was authorized to purchase the instant mortgage. It simply recites that the FHLMC Act's purpose is to provide stability in the secondary market for home mortgages and to respond appropriately to the private capital market, and to provide ongoing assistance to the secondary market for home mortgages.

    On the other hand, the defendant cites Title12 U.S.C. § 1454(a) which is entitled, "Authority for purchase and sale; residential mortgages; conventional mortgages terms and conditions of sale or other disposition; lending activities." Section 1454(a) provides that the operations of the Corporation under this section shall be confined so far as practicable to residential mortgages which are deemed by the Corporation to be of such quality, type, and class as to meet generally the purchase standards imposed by private