McGuire v. Lavietes, No. Cv99-0422166s (Sep. 12, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 134 ( 2000 )
[…] See Gilbert v. Middlesex Hospital, supra, CT Page 1109458 Conn. App. 735. In the present case, the plaintiff did specifically allege that he defendant was negligent by leaving permanent sutures in her abdomen after surgery. The doctrine of res ipsa loquitur does not apply in the present case. Instead, the case should be analyzed under a standard medical malpractice theory.

    Generally, to prevail in a medical malpractice claim, the plaintiff must prove that the defendant breached the standard of care. See General Statutes § 52-184c (a). The standard of care for a health care provider "shall be that level of care, skill and treatment, which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." General Statutes § 52-184c (a).

    The plaintiff must provide expert testimony that the defendant was negligent unless "there is manifest such gross want of care or skill as to afford, of itself, an almost conclusive inference of negligence that the testimony of an expert is not necessary."