Thomas v. Costanti, No. Cv 00 0160056 (Nov. 14, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13955 ( 2000 )
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs arguments are unpersuasive with respect to the negligence claim against Constanti.

    The plaintiff does not allege that Constanti had control or exercised control over the dog. It is submitted that count one of the plaintiffs complaint alleging negligence against Constanti fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because Constanti did not control or exercise control over Parker's dog. Therefore, the first count of the plaintiffs complaint is stricken.

    Constanti argues that a landlord cannot be held strictly liable pursuant to General § 22-357. General Statute § 22-357 provides "[i]f any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog." The Connecticut Supreme Court has not addressed whether a landlord is liable under the statute for an attack by a tenant's dog. The court has addressed, however, whether an employer is liable for an attack by an employee's dog allowed on the premises by the employer.