Dawson v. State, No. Cv 92-297379 (Jun. 16, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 5978 ( 1993 )
[…] Ordinarily, such a bar should be raised by way of special defense. See Sullivan v. State, 189 Conn. 550, 551, 457 A.2d 304 (1983). The mixed questions of fact and law that such a claim raises make it inappropriate for a motion to strike, "which is limited strictly to whether a pleading states a legally cognizable cause of action." Kelvin Corp. v. Foley, 7 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 2, 64 (Lewis, J.) (Aug. 3, 1992); see Lavergne v. Lakeridge Association, Inc., 7 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 14, 409, 410 (Pickett, J.) (Oct. 26, 1992).

    Section 4-165 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton reckless, or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." Being both in derogation of sovereignty and of private rights, this section is strictly construed. McKinley v. Musshorn, 185 Conn. 616, 621, A.2d (1981); Spring v. Constantino, 168 Conn. 563, 570,362 A.2d 871 (1975).