Bonaiuto v. Vitola, No. Spnh 9801-53617 (Feb. 20, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 1489 ( 1998 )
[…] Bonaiuto v. Vitola, No. Spnh 9801-53617 (Feb. 20, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 1489 ( 1998 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The plaintiff has proved the material allegations of her summary process complaint: that the defendant failed to pay rent in January, 1998 pursuant to the parties; oral month-to-month lease. However, the defendant has interposed a special defense that the plaintiff failed to provide adequate heat to the apartment.

    General Statutes § 47a-7 provides in relevant part: "Landlord's responsibilities. (a) A landlord shall . . . (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all . . . heating . . . facilities and appliances . . . supplied or required CT Page 1490 to be supplied by him. . . ."