Estate of Beach v. Probate Appeal, No. Cv95 0149578s (Jan. 17, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 125 ( 1997 )
[…] Because the plaintiffs have stated a cause of action that should be heard by the court, Love's motion to dismiss is denied.

    Furthermore, "the failure to name an adverse party in a CT Page 125-G probate appeal does not deprive the Superior Court of subject matter jurisdiction." George v. St. Ann's Church, 182 Conn. 322,324, 438 A.2d 97 (1980) ("Since the Superior Court had subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal even without notice to the executor, the motion to dismiss was improper."). General Statutes § 45a-192 provides in pertinent part: "The court of probate, in allowing an appeal, shall make such order of notice to persons interested as it deems reasonable. When the notice has been given by the appellant and proved to the court to which the appeal is taken, the court may hear the appeal without further notice." The sheriff's return indicates that Love was served with notice of the appeal on November 16, 1995. Thus, the requirements of § 45a-192 have been satisfied. Therefore, Love's claim based on insufficient process is without merit.