Guzman v. Guzman, No. Fa 940140872s (Mar. 10, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 1 ( 1997 )
[…] The form itself contains no such printed conditions. The judgment file contained no conditions concerning the alimony order.

    The defendant first appeared in March 1996 and through counsel filed the instant motion for modification. An order to show cause was entered returnable to the court on July 22, 1996. The motion for modification and the order to show cause were served pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-50 on June 26, 1996.

    DISCUSSION OF LAW

    Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-82 set forth the factors that the trial court must consider in awarding periodic alimony. "At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81." CT Page 2214

    There are no statutory conditions automatically limiting the payment of periodic alimony.