Kainen Starr v. Siegel, O'connor, Schiff, No. 93-0526200 (Aug. 18, 1994) , 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 1062 ( 1994 )
[…] For the preliminary proposition that a lawyer can't be a shareholder in his or her own professional corporation the defendant argues that this would compromise the lawyer's duty of undivided loyalty to the client, cf In re Rhode Island Bar Association,263 A.2d 692, 696 (R.I., 1970), In re New Hampshire Bar Association,263 A.2d 853, 855 (NH, 1970), Melby v. O'Melea,286 N.W.2d 373, 374 (Wis. 1979). As the defendants note, how can a client's information be kept confidential when his or her lawyer is a member of two law firms? Also the defendant points to § 33-182g which provides no professional corporation may give stock to anyone other than a person specified in § 33-182c which provides that people licensed to render the same professional services may organize and become shareholders "for the sole and specific purpose of rendering the same professional service." The plaintiffs go on to argue that since the plaintiffs are no longer providing professional services as employees of the defendant "by definition" they can no longer be a shareholder of the defendant.