Murphy v. Hanberg, No. Cv 00 0093198 S (Nov. 25, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 15238 ( 2002 )
[…] Realtors. The Application sought to attach the defendants' property in the amount of two hundred twenty five thousand dollars ($225,000.00).

    On December 11, 2000, the Court, (Gilardi, J) issued an order that permitted the plaintiff to attach the defendants' property. Said order was issued in accordance with a Stipulation entered into by the parties.

    On September 25, 2002, the defendants filed a motion to dissolve the prejudgment remedy that had previously been ordered by the Court.

    A hearing on the defendants' motion was held on November 25, 2002.

    Section 52-278k of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns modifications of prejudgment remedies. This statute provides that:

    The court may, upon any application for prejudgment remedy under section 52-278c, 52-278e, 52-278h or 52-278i, modify the prejudgment remedy requested as may be warranted by the circumstances.

    The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy under the CT Page 15240 standards applicable at an initial hearing.

    Whereas the moving party seeks to dissolve the prejudgment remedy pursuant to the provisions of § 52-278k C.G.S. a discussion of the justification for a modification or denial of a prejudgment remedy is warranted.