Boris v. Garbo Lobster Company, Inc., No. 548853 (Dec. 3, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 15655 ( 1999 )
[…] General Statutes § 22a-113m authorizes the HMC to prepare a harbor management plan. The statute requires that any proposed plan prepared by the HMC be reviewed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and approved by the Commissioners of Environmental Protection and Transportation. Upon approval by the Commissioners, the plan then could be adopted by ordinance of the legislative body which established the HMC. No ordinance indicating adoption of the plan by the City of Groton has been submitted and it must be concluded that the City has not adopted such plan.

    General Statutes § 22a-113p sets up the notice requirements which are at issue in the present case. The notice requirements involve "any proposal affecting the real property on, in or contiguous to the harbor that is received by any zoning commission, . . . ." General Statutes § 22a-113p. The property involved in this appeal would fall within this definition. The statute requires that the HMC be notified of any such proposal at least 35 days prior to the commencement of the hearing on the proposal.