Boris v. Garbo Lobster Company, Inc., No. 548853 (Dec. 3, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 15655 ( 1999 )
[…] (hereinafter "Garbo") filed in connection with the use of real property located at 359-361 Thames Street within the City of Groton. For reasons hereinafter stated, the decision of the Commission is affirmed.

    The plaintiffs have instituted this appeal under the provisions of General Statutes § 8-8. Section 8-8 limits appeals to persons aggrieved by the decision appealed from. Pleading and proof of aggrievement are essential to establish subject matter jurisdictions over an appeal under § 8-8. Jolly, Inc. v. ZoningBoard of Appeals, 237 Conn. 184, 192 (1996).

    General Statutes § 8-8 (a)(1) includes among those persons considered aggrieved "any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of 100 feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision. . . ." General Statutes § 8-8 (a)(1). From the evidence, it is found that all of the plaintiffs own real property that is within 100 feet of the land involved in the decision of the Commission. It is, therefore, found that the plaintiffs are aggrieved and have standing to prosecute this action.