Lapuk v. Cliffside Country Club, No. Cv-92-0519870 S (Mar. 31, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 3061 ( 1993 )
[…] General Statutes, because there is no evidence that he voted in favor of those By-Laws. The Plaintiff therefore claims that even though he resigned from the Club, he is still a valid stockholder.

    The Defendant claims that the By-Laws provide that a resigning full family member must return his share of stock to the Corporation, and since the Plaintiff did resign as a full family member of the Club, he is no longer a valid stockholder.

    Section 52-29(a) of the Conn. General Statutes, provides as follows:

    "The superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

    "In an action seeking a declaratory judgment, the sole function of the trial court is to ascertain the rights of the parties under existing law."

    Middlebury v. Steinman, 189 Conn. 710, 715 (1983).