Hughes v. U-Haul Co., No. Cv 96 0396921 S (Jan. 21, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 1 ( 2003 )
[…] On August 16, 1996, the Plaintiffs Daniel Hughes, his wife Jacqueline Hughes and their son Jeffrey Hughes filed a Complaint in the Superior Court against the Defendants UHaul Company, Et Al seeking damages related to an earlier automobile accident. On February 3, 1998, the Plaintiff Daniel Hughes filed an Offer of Judgment in the amount of six hundred fifty thousand dollars ($650,000), exclusive of costs against the defendant Harry Rearden in this matter.3

    Section 52-192a of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns an offer of judgment by the plaintiff. Subsection 52-192a (a) provides that:

    (a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written "offer of judgment" signed by him or his attorney, directed to the defendant or his attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain.