Hughes v. U-Haul Co., No. Cv 96 0396921 S (Jan. 21, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 1 ( 2003 )
[…] If the "offer of judgment" is not accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the "offer of judgment" shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled. Any such "offer of judgment" and any "acceptance of offer of judgment" shall be included by the clerk in the record of the case.

    The record does not indicate, nor do the defendants assert that they accepted the offer of judgment within the thirty (30) day period provided by the statute.

    Subsection 52-192a (b) provides in pertinent part that:

    After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an "offer of judgment" which the defendant failed to accept.